2016 Chamber Music Festival Programme

 

Thursday, 18th August, 7:00 pm

OPENING DOORS

Antonio Vivaldi (1678–1741)
Violin Concerto in D Major, RV208 (“Il Grosso Mogul”)
Mark Fewer, violin; David Gillham, violin; Joyce Lai, violin; Ian Clarke, viola; Simon Fryer, cello; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

George Frideric Handel (1685–1759)
Trio Sonata in G minor, Opus 2, No. 6, HWV 391
Mark Fewer, violin; David Gillham, violin; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

Jacques Ibert (1890–1962)
Trio for violin, cello and harp (1944)
David Gillham, violin; COULOIR

Intermission

Philippe Hersant (b.1948)
Choral for cello and harp
COULOIR

Robert Schumann (1810–1856)
Piano Quartet in E–flat Major, Opus 47
Alexander Tselyakov, piano; Joyce Lai, violin; Ian Clarke, viola; Simon Fryer, cello

 

Friday, 19th August, 1:30 pm

RISING TIDE: A BRIGHTENING BREEZE

Free admission – a gift to the community from the Festival

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685–1750)
Partita No. 2 in D minor, BMV 1004
Allemande, Gigue
Hanna Crudele, violin

Henri Vieuxtemps (1820–1881)
Capriccio in C minor, Opus 55 (“Hommage à Paganini”)
Rae Gallimore, viola

Frédéric François Chopin (1810–1849)
Barcarolle in F–sharp Major, Opus 60
Jenny Dou, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791)
Duo for violin and viola in G Major, No.1, K. 423
Hanna Crudele, violin; Rae Gallimore, viola

Pablo de Sarasate (1844–1908)
Zigeunerweisen, Opus 20 (“Gypsy Airs”)
Hanna Crudele, violin; Jenny Dou, piano

Paul Hindemith (1895–1963)
Sonata for viola and piano, Opus 11, No.4
Rae Gallimore, viola; Jenny Dou, piano

Joseph Jongen (1873–1953)
Trio for violin, viola and piano, Opus 30
Hanna Crudele, violin; Rae Gallimore, viola; Jenny Dou, piano

 

Friday, 19th August, 7:00 pm

STRINGS OF SUMMER LIGHT

Bohuslav Martinů (1890–1959)
Duo for violin and viola No.2, H. 331
Joyce Lai, violin; Ian Clarke, viola

Jocelyn Morlock (b.1969)
Three Meditations on Light for violoncello and harp
COULOIR

Antonín Dvořák (1841–1904)
Terzetto in C Major, Opus 74
David Gillham, violin; Joyce Lai, violin; Ian Clarke, viola

Intermission

Krzysztof Penderecki (b.1933)
Capriccio per Siegfried Palm
Simon Fryer, cello

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921)
Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Opus 75 for violin and piano
Mark Fewer, violin; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

 

Saturday 20th August, 1:30 pm

IN THE KEY OF BLUE

Jean-Baptiste Barrière (1707–1747)
Sonata No.10 in G Major for two cellos
Ariel Barnes, cello; Simon Fryer, cello

Claude Debussy (1862–1918)
Sonata for cello and harp
COULOIR

Ástor Piazzolla (1921-1992)
Le Grand Tango (Dedicated to M. Rostropovich)
Simon Fryer, cello; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

Friedrich Hermann (1828–1907)
Capriccio No.1 in D minor for three violins
Mark Fewer, violin; David Gillham, violin; Joyce Lai, violin

Intermission

Francis Poulenc (1899–1963)
Sonata for Piano four hands
Jenny Dou, piano; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

John Rea (b.1944)
Schattenwerk for two violins
Mark Fewer, violin; David Gillham, violin

Kye Marshall (b.1943)
Interact: four movements for string quartet (2003)
Joyce Lai, violin; David Gillham, violin; Ian Clarke, viola; Simon Fryer, cello

Duke Ellington (1899–1974)
C-Jam Blues, It Don’t Mean a Thing, Lotus Blossom
arranged by Billy Strayhorn (1915–1967)
Mark Fewer, violin; David Gillham, violin; Ian Clarke, viola; Simon Fryer, cello

 

Saturday, 20th August, 7:00 pm

SUMMER DANCES

Valeri Kikta (b.1941)
Sonata for cello and harp
COULOIR

Erwin Schulhoff (1894–1942)
Duo for violin and cello
Mark Fewer, violin; Ariel Barnes, cello

Intermission

Antonín Dvořák (1841–1904)
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Major, Opus 81
Alexander Tselyakov, piano; Mark Fewer, violin; Joyce Lai, violin; Ian Clarke, viola; Simon Fryer, cello

 

Sunday, 21st August, 1:30 pm

PAIRED TO PERFECTION

Caroline Lizotte (b.1969)
Close for Couloir, Opus 48
COULOIR

Sergei Prokofiev (1891–1953)
Cello Sonata in C major, Opus 119
Simon Fryer, cello; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

Intermission

Felix Mendelssohn (1809–1847)
Octet for strings in E–flat Major, Opus 20
Mark Fewer, violin; David Gillham, violin; Joyce Lai, violin; Hanna Crudele, violin; Ian Clarke, viola; Rae Gallimore, viola; Simon Fryer, cello; Ariel Barnes, cello