2014 Chamber Music Festival Programme

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 14, 7:30 PM

SOUND IMPRESSIONS

Alessandro Marcello (16731747)

Concerto in C minor (arr. R. Ford)
Allegro moderato • Adagio • Allegro
Julia Nolan, saxophone; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

Luigi Boccherini (17431805)

String Quintet in C major, Op.28, No.4, G 310
Andante con moto • Menuet and trio • Grave • Rondo
Suren Bagratuni, cello; Lafayette String Quartet

“The Celebrated Minuet” from String Quintet in E major, Op.11, No.5, G 275
Suren Bagratuni, cello; Lafayette String Quartet

Niccolò Paganini (17821840)

“La Campanella” from Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op. 7
Gary Levinson, violin; Baya Kakouberi, piano

Intermission

Behzad Ranjbaran (1955)

Fountains of Fin
Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Gary Levinson, violin; Suren Bagratuni, cello

Alberto Ginastera (19161983)

Impresiones de la Puna
Quena • Canción • Danza
Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Lafayette String Quartet

Kelly-Marie Murphy (1964)

In a World of Motion and Distance (World Premiere)
Alexander Tselyakov, piano; Lafayette String Quartet

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 15, 2:00 PM

CHAMBER MUSIC DOESN’T BITE.

A gift from the musicians to the community.

 

FRIDAY, AUGUST 15, 7:30 PM

EUROPEAN GRANDEUR

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (17141788)

Trio Sonata in B flat major, Wq. 161/2, H. 578
Allegro • Adagio ma non troppo • Allegretto
Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Gary Levinson, violin; Baya Kakouberi, piano

Robert Schumann (18101856)

Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70
Suren Bagratuni, cello; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

Franz Joseph Haydn (17321809)

String Quartet No.28, Op.20, No.1
Allegro moderato • Minuet: un poco allegretto • Affetuoso e sostenuto • Finale: presto
Lafayette String Quartet

Intermission

Albert Doppler (18211883)

Andante and Rondo, Op. 25
Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Gary Levinson, violin; Baya Kakouberi, piano

Johannes Brahms (18331897)

Violin Sonata No.3 in D minor, Op.108
Allegro • Adagio • Un poco presto e con sentiment • Presto agitato
Gary Levinson, violin; Baya Kakouberi, piano

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 16, 2:00 PM

APRÈS-MIDI

Gabriel Fauré (18451924)

Morceau de Concours
Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

Philippe Gaubert (18791941)

Trois Aquarelles
Par un clair matin • Soir d’Automne • Sérénade
Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Suren Bagratuni, cello; Baya Kakouberi, piano

Paule Maurice (19101967)

Tableaux de Provence
Farandoulo di chatouno / Farandole des jeunes filles • Cansoun per ma mio / Chanson
pour m’amie • La boumiano / La bohémienne • Dis alyscamps l’amo souspire / Des
alyscamps l’âme soupier • Lou cabridan / Le cabridan
Julia Nolan, saxophone; Baya Kakouberi, piano

Jean Françaix (19121997)

Five Exotic Dances
Pambiche • Baiao • Mambo • Samba lenta • Merengue
Julia Nolan, saxophone; Baya Kakouberi, piano

Jacques Ibert (18901962)

The Little White Donkey
Suren Bagratuni, cello; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

Intermission

Jean-Luc Defontaine (1971)

Couleurs d’un Rêve
Julia Nolan, saxophone; Gary Levinson, violin; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

Jules Massenet (18421912)

Meditation from Thaïs
Julia Nolan, saxophone; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

Charles Koechlin (18671950)

Épitaphe de Jean Harlow Op. 164
Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Julia Nolan, saxophone; Baya Kakouberi, piano

Claude Debussy (18621918)

La Plus que Lente, L. 121
Julia Nolan, saxophone, Baya Kakouberi, piano

Ernest Chausson (18551899)

Poème, Op. 25
Gary Levinson, violin; Baya Kakouberi, piano; Lafayette String Quartet

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 16, 7:30 PM

NIGHT SONGS

Arthur Foote (18531937)

Nocturne and Scherzo for Flute and Strings
Nocturne (A Night Piece): Andantino languido • Scherzo: Vivace
Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Lafayette String Quartet

Rebecca Clarke (18861979)

Poem for String Quartet
Lafayette String Quartet

Fanny Hensel-Mendelssohn (18051847)

String Quartet in E flat major
Adagio ma non troppo • Allegretto • Romanze • Allegro molto vivace
Lafayette String Quartet

Intermission

Alexander Glazunov (18651936)

Meditation, Op.32
Julia Nolan, saxophone; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

Antonín Dvořák (18411904)

Trio No.4 in E minor (“Dumky”), Op 90, B.166
Lento maestoso • Poco adagio • Andante • Andante moderato • Allegro • Lento maestoso
Gary Levinson, violin; Suren Bagratuni, cello; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

 

SUNDAY, AUGUST 17, 2:00 PM

DYNAMIC SEQUENCES

Friedrich Kuhlau (17861832)

Grand Trio, Op.119
Allegro moderato • Adagio patetico • Rondo: Allegro
Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Suren Bagratuni, cello; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

Kelly-Marie Murphy (1964)

Dynamic Sequences
Flowing • Drifting • Surging
Julia Nolan, saxophone; Baya Kakouberi, piano

Russell Peterson (1969)

Trio #1 for Flute, Alto Saxophone, and Piano
Andante – Moderato • Adagio – Andante • Allegro
Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Julia Nolan, saxophone; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

Intermission

Dmitri Shostakovich (19061975)

Four Pieces for Flute, Violin, and Piano
Prelude • Gavotte • Waltz • Polka
Eugenia Zukerman, flute; Gary Levinson, violin; Alexander Tselyakov, piano

Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57
Prelude: Lento • Fugue: Adagio • Scherzo • Allegretto • Intermezzo: Lento •
Finale: Allegretto
Alexander Tselyakov, piano; Lafayette String Quartet